# Aretas Capital Management

Aretas Capital Management is a Single Family Office based in Basel, Switzerland.

## Overview

- **Organization type:** Single Family Office
- **Headquarters:** Basel, Switzerland
- **Region:** Europe
- **Address:** Basel, Switzerland
- **Founded:** 2012
- **Assets under management:** Undisclosed
- **Website:** aretascapital.ch
- **LinkedIn:** https://www.linkedin.com/company/aretas-capital-management-ag

## Regulatory record

- **Reports private funds:** No

## About

Aretas Capital Management was founded in 2012 by Marc Stephan Bauen. The firm functions as the dedicated investment manager for a Swiss family office that also maintains independent companies for tax and strategic holdings. The firm allocates across direct and indirect positions in industry, life sciences and real estate. Confirmed exposures include a mixed-use real estate portfolio spanning Europe, the United States and Asia together with a global life sciences and biotechnology book. Capital is deployed through the family office structure rather than external fund vehicles. Geographic reach covers the three named regions with an emphasis on long-term preservation alongside growth. The operating team includes Roman Kurmann as Chairman, Peter Albert Labhart as board member and former investment manager Marc Voser. No public headcount or AUM figure is released. The structure incorporates Aretas Tax Management AG to handle Swiss and international tax matters for the family office. The architecture separates investment execution from tax and strategic oversight through three distinct legal entities under common ownership. This separation supports autonomy in allocation decisions while centralizing governance at the Aretas Gruppe level.

## Sectors

- Real Estate
- Life Sciences
- Biotechnology

## People

- Marc Stephan Bauen — Founder and Vice President
- Roman Kurmann — Chairman of the Board
- Peter Albert Labhart — Board member
- Marc Voser — Former Investment Manager

## Questions

### Who runs investment decisions at Aretas Capital Management?

Marc Stephan Bauen serves as founder and vice president. Roman Kurmann acts as chairman of the board. Peter Albert Labhart participates as a board member.

### How does Aretas Capital Management source proprietary deal flow?

The firm pursues direct and indirect investments through its family office network. Focus areas include industrial companies, life sciences and real estate in Europe, the United States and Asia.

### Is Aretas Capital Management structured as a single family office or does it operate more like a venture firm?

It operates as the investment management boutique of a single family office. Portfolios are managed for the owning family, additional private individuals and foundations.

### Does Aretas Capital Management participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?

The firm executes both direct investments and indirect positions. Asset allocation occurs inside the family office context rather than through external fund vehicles.

### What investment stages does Aretas Capital Management typically target?

The firm targets growth and preservation of capital across existing industrial, life sciences and real estate holdings. No stage-specific mandate is published.

### How is Aretas Capital Management related to Aretas Gruppe?

Aretas Capital Management AG forms one of three independent companies under the Aretas Gruppe umbrella. The other entities handle family office strategy and tax management.

## Related profiles

- [Arctos Partners](https://altss.com/profile/arctos-capital)
- [Arete Capital Asia](https://altss.com/profile/arete-capital-asia)

---

Last updated: 2026-08-10T15:54:10.904Z

Canonical page: https://altss.com/profile/aretas-capital-management

Maintained by Altss — https://altss.com — methodology: https://altss.com/methodology
