# Construction Industry Laborers Pension Fund

Construction Industry Laborers Pension Fund is a Pension Fund based in Kansas City, United States.

## Overview

- **Organization type:** Pension Fund
- **Headquarters:** Kansas City, United States
- **Region:** North America
- **Address:** 12200 North Ambassador Drive Suite 400, Kansas City, MO, United States
- **Founded:** 1964
- **Assets under management:** 983 (Altss estimate)
- **Website:** cilfunds.com
- **LinkedIn:** https://cilfunds.com/

## Regulatory record

- **Reports private funds:** No

## About

The Construction Industry Laborers Pension Fund was established in 1964 as a multiemployer defined benefit plan. It provides retirement, disability, and death benefits to members of LIUNA locals in the Kansas City region through contributions from contractors affiliated with the Associated General Contractors of Missouri and the Heavy Constructors Association of Greater Kansas City. The fund allocates 9.46 percent to private equity through commitments including RCP Multi-Strategy Fund II, Hamilton Lane Vintage 2007 Fund, The Yucaipa Companies Vintage 2008 Fund, and Siguler Guff Fund. Real estate holdings represent a 7.2 percent target allocation via vehicles such as ElmTree U.S. Net Lease Fund V. Fixed income comprises investment grade debt at 13.1 percent and high-yield debt at 9.9 percent of assets. All investments are concentrated in the United States. The fund reports 983 million dollars in total assets. It maintains a related vehicle, the Construction Industry Laborers Supplemental Medical and Retirement Target Fund, valued at approximately 43 million dollars. Service providers include Wilson-McShane Corporation as third-party administrator since 2018 and TIC International Corporation as fund administrator. The fund functions as a union-negotiated multiemployer plan whose governance is shared between union and employer trustees under the terms of collective bargaining agreements.

## Sectors

- Real Estate
- Private Equity
- Fixed Income

## People

- Nate Rose — Plan Administrator
- Patrick R. Pryor — Union Trustee
- Robert Plisky — Employer Trustee

## Questions

### Who runs investment decisions at Construction Industry Laborers Pension Fund?

Nate Rose serves as Plan Administrator. Union trustee Patrick R. Pryor and employer trustee Robert Plisky participate in board oversight. The Segal Company acts as investment consultant.

### Does Construction Industry Laborers Pension Fund participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?

The fund commits to private equity funds including RCP Multi-Strategy Fund II and Hamilton Lane Vintage 2007 Fund. It also holds limited partnership interests in real estate vehicles such as ElmTree U.S. Net Lease Fund V.

### What asset classes does Construction Industry Laborers Pension Fund target?

Allocations include private equity at 9.46 percent, real estate at a 7.2 percent target, investment grade debt at 13.1 percent, and high-yield debt at 9.9 percent.

### How is Construction Industry Laborers Pension Fund related to LIUNA?

The fund was established to provide benefits to members of LIUNA locals through affiliated multiemployer structures in the Midwest region.

## Related profiles

- [Uniting Financial Services](https://altss.com/profile/uniting-financial-services)
- [LyondellBasell US Retirement Plan](https://altss.com/profile/lyondellbasell-us-retirement-plan)

---

Last updated: 2026-06-03T20:00:00.000Z

Canonical page: https://altss.com/profile/construction-industry-laborers-pension-fund

Maintained by Altss — https://altss.com — methodology: https://altss.com/methodology
