# Exea Empresarial SL

Exea Empresarial SL is a Single Family Office based in Barcelona, Spain.

## Overview

- **Organization type:** Single Family Office
- **Headquarters:** Barcelona, Spain
- **Region:** Europe
- **Address:** Barcelona, Spain
- **Assets under management:** Undisclosed
- **LinkedIn:** https://es.linkedin.com/company/exea-empresarial

## Regulatory record

- **Reports private funds:** No

## About

Exea Empresarial SL operates as the single-family office for the Puig family. Marc Puig Guasch founded the structure around the core Puig Brands business. Manuel Puig Rocha and other family members sit on related boards. The office allocates across private equity, real estate and public markets. Confirmed positions include stakes tied to Fluidra and Inmobiliaria Colonial. It executes buyouts and growth investments via direct co-investments and SPVs. Geographic reach covers Europe, Asia and South America. Real estate assets include the Avenue Montaigne Building in Paris and Torre Puig in Barcelona. Team size and total deployment remain undisclosed. The firm maintains board roles at Banco Sabadell through Josep Oliu Creus. Adjacent vehicles include Fundación Puig and membership in the Instituto de la Empresa Familiar. No operational events from the last 24 months appear in available records. Exea Empresarial SL keeps capital decisions inside the family and long-term business partners. Governance flows through board seats at Puig Brands SA and selected portfolio companies rather than external fund commitments.

## Sectors

- Luxury
- Sports & Wellness
- Consumer Tech
- Real Estate
- Private Equity

## People

- Josep Oliu Creus — Chairman
- Marc Puig Guasch — Key Principal
- Manuel Puig Rocha — Family Member
- Miguel Andrés Sterba — Director

## Questions

### Who runs investment decisions at Exea Empresarial SL?

Josep Oliu Creus serves as chairman. Marc Puig Guasch acts as key principal alongside family members and long-term directors including Miguel Andrés Sterba.

### How does Exea Empresarial SL source proprietary deal flow?

Deal flow arrives through board relationships at Puig Brands SA, Fluidra and Inmobiliaria Colonial plus membership in Círculo de Economía and Instituto de la Empresa Familiar.

### Does Exea Empresarial SL participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?

The firm executes direct co-investments and SPVs. It also holds real estate assets and operating business stakes rather than committing to external funds.

### What investment stages does Exea Empresarial SL typically target?

Activity centers on buyouts and growth equity alongside real estate acquisitions.

### Does Exea Empresarial SL maintain philanthropic structures?

The firm supports Fundación Puig and holds board involvement with the MACBA Foundation in Barcelona.

### What is Exea Empresarial SL's known posture on co-investments alongside external GPs?

The office favors direct co-investments and SPVs over fund commitments, often alongside family-controlled vehicles.

## Related profiles

- [Welch & Forbes](https://altss.com/profile/welch-forbes-llc)
- [Koda Capital](https://altss.com/profile/koda-capital)

---

Last updated: 2026-06-03T20:00:00.000Z

Canonical page: https://altss.com/profile/exea-empresarial-sl

Maintained by Altss — https://altss.com — methodology: https://altss.com/methodology
