# Furman University Endowment

Furman University Endowment is an Endowment / Foundation based in Greenville, United States.

## Overview

- **Organization type:** Endowment / Foundation
- **Headquarters:** Greenville, United States
- **Region:** North America
- **Address:** 3300 Poinsett Highway, Greenville, SC 29613, United States
- **Founded:** 1826
- **Assets under management:** 828 (Altss estimate)
- **Website:** furman.edu
- **LinkedIn:** https://www.linkedin.com/school/furman-university/

## Regulatory record

- **Reports private funds:** No

## About

Furman University was founded in 1826. Its endowment exists solely to provide ongoing financial support to the university in Greenville, South Carolina. The structure routes distributions through the separate Furman University Foundation for real estate holdings. The endowment targets 25 percent private equity and maintains positions in hedge funds, private credit, real estate and commodities. Confirmed exposures include a gold allocation at 11 percent of the fund and a futures-based commodity strategy benchmarked to the Bloomberg Commodity Index. Geographic coverage spans North America, Europe, Asia, Africa, South America, Oceania and the Middle East. Direct holdings include the 750-acre main campus, Lakeview Residence Hall, Timmons Arena and the Furman Solar Farm. The endowment lists 828 million dollars under management. It operates additional vehicles through the Furman University Foundation and maintains relationships with Hollingsworth Funds, where Furman receives 45 percent of annual distributions. March 2024: Spoke at the Spring Academy Investment Forum on endowment management and asset allocation. The office participates in the Intentional Endowments Network and NACUBO. The endowment maintains a student-managed investment vehicle called the Furman University Investment Club Fund carved from the main pool for educational purposes. Governance flows through the university Board of Trustees investment committee with external advisors including Prime Buchholz and William Blair.

## Sectors

- Diversified
- ClimateTech
- Energy Transition & Renewables

## People

- Rob Kenney — Chief Investment Officer
- Cynthia Davis — Chair of the Investment Committee and Board of Trustees

## Questions

### Who runs investment decisions at Furman University Endowment?

Rob Kenney serves as Chief Investment Officer. Cynthia Davis chairs the Investment Committee of the Board of Trustees. External advisors include Prime Buchholz since 2013.

### Does Furman University Endowment participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?

The endowment uses both fund-of-funds and direct co-investments or SPVs. It also holds direct real estate assets on campus and through the Furman University Foundation.

### What asset classes receive target allocations at Furman University Endowment?

Private equity carries a 25 percent target. Additional allocations cover hedge funds, private credit, real estate and public equities. The portfolio includes an 11 percent gold position and a futures-based commodity strategy.

### How is the Furman University Endowment related to Hollingsworth Funds?

Furman is the primary beneficiary of Hollingsworth Funds and receives 45 percent of annual distributions. The funds manage real estate developments including Verdae and Shops at Greenridge.

## Related profiles

- [The Sherman Fairchild Foundation](https://altss.com/profile/the-sherman-fairchild-foundation)
- [Audiens Prévoyance](https://altss.com/profile/audiens-pr-voyance)

---

Last updated: 2026-06-03T20:00:00.000Z

Canonical page: https://altss.com/profile/furman-university-endowment

Maintained by Altss — https://altss.com — methodology: https://altss.com/methodology
