Multi-Family OfficeRIA · CRD 337451SEC-RegisteredPrivate Fund Adviser

Updated:

HC Private Investments

HC Private Investments was founded in 2016 by John P. Kelly and Matthew J. Moran. Joseph Niciforo, Chairman and CEO of HC Technologies, serves as a founding...

HC Private Investments logo

HC Private Investments

HC Private Investments was founded in 2016 by John P. Kelly and Matthew J. Moran. Joseph Niciforo, Chairman and CEO of HC Technologies, serves as a founding member and sits on the investment committee. The firm deploys capital generated by the Chicago trading business into direct equity positions. HC Private Investments targets buyouts and growth equity in consumer and industrial manufacturing. It deploys direct co-investments and private credit alongside private equity structures. Confirmed holdings include Prince Industries, Epicurean Butter, QEI, and Artisan Bakery. The firm has executed platform acquisitions such as Snackwerks and Speciality Bakers and sold Springboard Manufacturing to Currier Plastics. All activity remains within North America. The firm maintains a Chicago headquarters and no additional offices. Its core team includes five named professionals who serve on portfolio boards. Joseph Niciforo also oversees hedge fund seeding activities at HC Technologies with offices in New York and London. No philanthropic vehicles or club memberships are disclosed. HC Private Investments operates without external fund commitments or carried-interest timelines. Each investment receives a pre-close Value Creation Plan built with operating executives who may assume board or interim management roles. This structure allows recapitalizations that preserve family ownership while removing growth impediments.

General information

Firm type

Multi Family Office

Year founded

2016

AUM

Undisclosed

Location

Region

North America

Country

United States

City

Chicago

Corporate office

444 West Lake Street, Suite 1700, Chicago, IL 60606, United States

Principals

John P. Kelly

Founding Partner

Matthew J. Moran

Founding Partner

Joseph Niciforo

Founding Member and Investment Committee

Kelsey Lawrie

Executive Advisor Partners Program Lead

Ryan Sullivan

Operations Lead

Sector focus

Industrial TechAgriTech & FoodTechHealthcare ServicesRobotics & AutomationDigital HealthEnergy Transition & RenewablesMobility & Transportation

Frequently asked questions

Who runs investment decisions at HC Private Investments?

Joseph Niciforo, John P. Kelly, and Matthew J. Moran form the investment committee. Kelly and Moran evaluate opportunities and serve on portfolio boards. Niciforo provides capital allocation oversight from his role at HC Technologies.

How does HC Private Investments source proprietary deal flow?

The firm works directly with owner-operators and family businesses seeking retirement or generational transitions. Executive advisors and operating partners generate introductions through industry networks in manufacturing sectors.

Does HC Private Investments participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?

HC Private Investments executes only direct co-investments and SPVs. It avoids commitments to third-party private equity funds.

What investment stages does HC Private Investments typically target?

The firm focuses on buyouts and growth equity in lower-middle-market companies. Transactions range from full ownership changes to recapitalizations that retain family stakes.

Where does the underlying wealth come from?

Capital originates from HC Technologies, the proprietary trading and hedge fund seeding business founded by Joseph Niciforo in Chicago.

How is HC Private Investments related to HC Technologies?

HC Private Investments serves as the direct investment arm that deploys a portion of capital generated by HC Technologies trading operations.

What is HC Private Investments known posture on co-investments alongside external GPs?

The firm does not commit to external funds and instead leads or co-leads direct investments. It structures each transaction independently with management teams.

Profile maintained by using OSINT (open-source intelligence), regulatory filings, licensed data partners, and verified direct submissions. Read the methodology. Last updated: . Continuous refresh with full update cycles at least every 30 days.

Need institutional-grade insight on family offices?

Altss delivers:

Principals with verified direct contactsAllocation history by asset classOSINT-derived deal signals
Book a demo

Prefer a guided tour?

We’ll walk you through:

Interactive funding timelinesCustom mandate & allocation filters
Book a demo

Browse by category

More Chicago Multi Family Office profiles