# Perkins Cove Partners

Perkins Cove Partners is a Private Equity based in Boston, United States.

## Overview

- **Organization type:** Private Equity
- **Headquarters:** Boston, United States
- **Region:** North America
- **Address:** Boston, United States
- **Founded:** 2022
- **Assets under management:** Undisclosed
- **Website:** perkinscovepartners.com
- **LinkedIn:** https://www.linkedin.com/company/perkins-cove-partners

## Regulatory record

- **Reports private funds:** No

## About

Perkins Cove Partners helps founders by providing committed capital from proven operators. They deploy capital into a select number of promising ideas with target check sizes from $100k to $500k+, and like to be the first or one of the first investors. They act as operating partners with cross-functional experience, offering hands-on help in go-to-market, product, business operations, fundraising, and hiring rather than acting as idle investors or consultants.

## Sectors

- Enterprise Software

## People

- Sean Marshall — Founder
- Lou Orfanos — Operating Partner
- Steve Wietrecki — Operating Partner

## Questions

### Who makes investment decisions at Perkins Cove Partners?

Founder Sean Marshall leads investment decisions, supported by operating partners Lou Orfanos and Steve Wietrecki. All three come from senior operating roles at enterprise-software companies including Klaviyo, HubSpot, and Toast. The firm describes the group as a cross-functional team of executives who invest their own capital and time directly into portfolio companies.

### What is Perkins Cove Partners' typical check size and stage focus?

The firm writes initial checks ranging from $100,000 to $500,000 or more, targeting pre-seed and seed-stage B2B SaaS companies. Perkins Cove states a preference for being the first or one of the first institutional investors in a company. It concentrates capital into a small number of opportunities rather than running a high-volume seed portfolio.

### How does Perkins Cove Partners source its deals?

Sean Marshall previously served as a scout for Craft Ventures, focused on pre-seed B2B SaaS investments, building a sourcing network within that ecosystem. The broader team's ongoing executive roles and advisory relationships at growth-stage software companies generate additional deal flow. The firm's website also captures inbound interest through a subscription form for periodic updates.

### What operational support does Perkins Cove provide beyond the check?

The firm's three partners work as hands-on operating partners across go-to-market strategy, product-market-fit refinement, business operations, fundraising readiness, and hiring. The team collectively has experience scaling companies such as Klaviyo, HubSpot, Toast, Yammer, and SuccessFactors, and they describe their model as embedding themselves as extensions of the founding team.

### Which sectors does Perkins Cove Partners explicitly target?

The firm focuses on B2B SaaS — specifically enterprise software companies. No other sectors appear in its public materials. The partners' operating backgrounds are concentrated in CRM, marketing automation, restaurant technology, and collaboration software, which aligns with this narrow focus.

### How is Perkins Cove Partners different from the venture arm of the operators' former employers?

Perkins Cove is an independent entity, not a corporate venture capital arm of Klaviyo, Toast, or any other firm where the partners previously worked. Sean Marshall founded the firm separately after departing Klaviyo, and the capital deployed is the partners' own, not a strategic initiative of their former companies.

## Related profiles

- [Perivoli Innovations](https://altss.com/profile/perivoli-innovations)
- [Perks](https://altss.com/profile/perks-private-wealth)

---

Updated: 2026-08-11T15:07:41.444Z

Canonical page: https://altss.com/profile/perkins-cove-partners

Maintained by Altss — https://altss.com — methodology: https://altss.com/methodology
