Pension Fund

Updated:

RBS PREV

RBS PREV operates as a closed complementary pension entity sponsored by Grupo RBS and its spun-off Santa Catarina operation, Grupo NSC. The plan sits under the...

RBS PREV logo

RBS PREV

RBS PREV operates as a closed complementary pension entity sponsored by Grupo RBS and its spun-off Santa Catarina operation, Grupo NSC. The plan sits under the oversight of Idaiana Regina Fischer, who chairs the Deliberative Council, while Mariana Guedes Silveira directs day-to-day administration. Grupo RBS, founded by Maurício Sirotsky Sobrinho, established the fund to deliver lifelong retirement benefits to its employees, reflecting a corporate commitment to long-term financial security. The fund's investment vehicle is the Itapema Fundo de Investimento Multimercado, a multimarket fund that anchors its portfolio. The structure suggests a diversified allocation across Brazilian fixed income, equities, and alternative assets within the regulatory constraints of a closed pension entity. The plan offers multiple investment profiles to participants, allowing individuals to choose risk levels aligned with their retirement horizons. Performance and asset-allocation detail appear in the annual reports and periodic investment disclosures published on the fund's website. The entity maintains a governance framework that includes a published Code of Ethics and Conduct, Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing policy, and a formal Investment Policy. The fund's 2025 Annual Report was released on 30 April 2026, marking its most recent statutory disclosure. The plan's oversight includes atuarial, accounting, and statistical reporting, alongside a dedicated fiscal council. No external asset-manager mandates or co-investment programs are publicly documented. RBS PREV is structurally distinct from typical multi-employer or state-run Brazilian pension funds because it serves a single corporate ecosystem — the RBS and NSC media groups, connected by the Sirotsky family's controlling interest. The underlying wealth is not family capital but pooled employee and employer contributions. The plan also shows a link to the family's philanthropic vehicle, Fundação Maurício Sirotsky Sobrinho, though no commingling of assets or board interlocks is confirmed in the public record.

General information

Firm type

Pension Fund

Location

Region

South America

Country

Brazil

City

Porto Alegre

Corporate office

Porto Alegre, Brazil

Principals

Mariana Guedes Silveira

Superintendent Director and AETQ

Idaiana Regina Fischer

President of the Deliberative Council

Frequently asked questions

Who sponsors RBS PREV?

Grupo RBS is the primary founder and sponsor. Following the separation of its Santa Catarina operations, Grupo NSC became a co-sponsor of the plan. Both entities are linked to the Sirotsky family.

Who runs investment decisions at RBS PREV?

The fund's primary investment vehicle is the Itapema Fundo de Investimento Multimercado. Day-to-day administration is led by Superintendent Director Mariana Guedes Silveira, while governance oversight falls to the Deliberative Council, chaired by Idaiana Regina Fischer.

Is RBS PREV open to new participants?

RBS PREV is a closed complementary pension plan. Participant eligibility is tied to employment with Grupo RBS or Grupo NSC. The fund does not accept external individual or institutional investors.

What asset classes does RBS PREV invest in?

The fund's sole publicly named vehicle is a multimarket fund, which allows exposure to a mix of fixed income, equities, and alternative assets. The specific allocation across these classes is governed by the plan's investment policy and disclosed in periodic investment reports.

How is RBS PREV related to the Sirotsky family's philanthropic activities?

The Sirotsky family operates Fundação Maurício Sirotsky Sobrinho (FMSS), a separate philanthropic foundation. There is no public record of commingled assets or overlapping investment governance between RBS PREV and FMSS.

Profile maintained by using OSINT (open-source intelligence), regulatory filings, licensed data partners, and verified direct submissions. Read the methodology. Last updated: . Continuous refresh with full update cycles at least every 30 days.

Need institutional-grade insight on pension funds?

Altss delivers:

Principals with verified direct contactsAllocation history by asset classOSINT-derived deal signals
Book a demo

Prefer a guided tour?

We’ll walk you through:

Interactive funding timelinesCustom mandate & allocation filters
Book a demo

More Porto Alegre Pension Fund profiles