# Rockstead Capital

Rockstead Capital is a Multi Family Office based in Singapore, Singapore.

## Overview

- **Organization type:** Multi Family Office
- **Headquarters:** Singapore, Singapore
- **Region:** Asia
- **Address:** 30 Cecil Street #17-08, Prudential Tower, Singapore 049712
- **Founded:** 2005
- **Assets under management:** Undisclosed
- **Website:** rockstead.com
- **LinkedIn:** https://sg.linkedin.com/company/rockstead-capital/

## Regulatory record

- **Reports private funds:** No

## About

Rockstead Capital was established in 2005 by Lester Tay. The firm’s wealth origin traces to Tay’s work in accounting and capital-markets advisory. It serves families across the UK, China, Europe, Malaysia, India, Vietnam and Indonesia through family-office advisory services. The firm deploys capital across public equities, private equity, real estate and credit. It structures investments through direct holdings, SPVs and fund commitments. Confirmed relationships include board roles at Genesis Unicorn Acquisition Corp. and partnerships with ADDX. Geographic reach centres on Singapore with activity across Southeast Asia and selected European and Indian markets. Investment decisions integrate public-market exposure with private opportunities under a multi-cycle philosophy. The team includes 18 named professionals. Additional offices are not disclosed. Lester Tay’s son Colin Tay is noted as co-founder of Rockstead Capital Group. November 2024: Shawn Tan spoke at the NUS Asset & Wealth Management Club. The firm maintains a MAS licence and participates in the Institute of Banking and Finance Singapore. Governance is supported by external structures including trusts and wills. The firm works with legal and tax partners to manage cross-border wealth transfer. This architecture separates investment execution from family decision frameworks while preserving confidentiality standards.

## Sectors

- Private Credit
- Real Estate

## People

- Lester Tay Lee Chye — Chief Executive Officer and Fund Manager
- Justinus Nurman — Chief Operating Officer
- Ng Kai Hwai — Chief Finance Officer

## Questions

### Who runs investment decisions at Rockstead Capital?

Lester Tay serves as Chief Executive Officer and Fund Manager. Stephen Lai is listed as Chief Investment Officer. Shawn Tan heads Investment Advisory.

### How does Rockstead Capital source proprietary deal flow?

The firm maintains partnerships with ADDX and board relationships at Genesis Unicorn Acquisition Corp. It also draws on networks through Loo Cheng Guan’s roles at Vermilion Gate and Precursor Group.

### Is Rockstead Capital structured as a single family office or does it operate more like a venture firm?

It operates as a multi-family office. Services include discretionary portfolio management, external asset management and bespoke funds under a MAS Capital Markets Services licence.

### Does Rockstead Capital participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?

The firm uses both fund commitments and direct holdings through SPVs. It also offers external asset management services to clients.

### Does Rockstead Capital maintain philanthropic structures, and how are they separated?

OneRHT Foundation is listed in records. Investment and advisory activities remain under the licensed entity Rockstead Capital Private Limited.

### What is Rockstead Capital's known posture on co-investments alongside external GPs?

The firm provides access to private investments curated for families. It maintains board roles in private equity funds and works with external partners on specific vehicles such as GIP Fund II.

## Related profiles

- [Lake Street Family Office](https://altss.com/profile/lake-street-family-office)
- [LMDV Capital](https://altss.com/profile/lmdv-capital-del-vecchio-family-office)

---

Last updated: 2026-08-10T15:54:10.904Z

Canonical page: https://altss.com/profile/rockstead-capital

Maintained by Altss — https://altss.com — methodology: https://altss.com/methodology
