# Tarsadia Investments

Tarsadia Investments is a Multi Family Office based in Newport Beach, United States.

## Overview

- **Organization type:** Multi Family Office
- **Headquarters:** Newport Beach, United States
- **Region:** North America
- **Address:** Newport Beach, CA, United States
- **Founded:** 1976
- **Assets under management:** 3500 (Altss estimate)
- **Website:** tarsadia.com
- **LinkedIn:** https://www.linkedin.com/company/tarsadia-investments

## Regulatory record

- **Reports private funds:** No

## About

Tarsadia Investments was established in 1976 after Bhikhubhai Patel built a hospitality portfolio across the Western United States. Son Tushar Patel later created the dedicated investment office to oversee the family’s growing holdings. The original wealth base in hotels and real estate provided the foundation for later diversification. The office allocates across private equity, venture capital, real estate, private credit and public markets. It covers buyout through seed stages with confirmed positions that include the Anaheim Marriott, Hilton Checkers Los Angeles and Metallica Commodities Corp. Geographic exposure reaches North America, Europe, Asia and Africa. Direct co-investments and SPVs constitute the primary deployment vehicles alongside select fund commitments. The firm oversees $3.5 billion and maintains a team that includes President Mitch Caplan, former CEO of E*TRADE, and Head of Venture Rishi Reddy. Family member Gautam Patel serves as Managing Director while Maya Patel leads the Tarsadia Foundation. Tushar Patel has maintained long-standing membership in YPO. The office also holds industrial outdoor storage assets and affordable housing properties in California. Tarsadia operates as a hybrid multi-family platform that blends family principals with external executives drawn from financial services. This structure incorporates operating experience from the original hotel businesses into investment decisions. Governance remains centered on the Patel family with professional management handling day-to-day portfolio oversight.

## Sectors

- AgriTech & FoodTech
- Digital Health
- FinTech
- Healthcare Services
- InsurTech
- Mobility & Transportation
- PropTech
- Robotics & Automation

## People

- Tushar Patel — Chairman and Founder
- Bhikhubhai Patel — Founder
- Mitch Caplan — President
- Gautam Patel — Managing Director
- Rishi Reddy — Head of Venture and Growth Equity
- Maya Patel — CEO of Tarsadia Foundation

## Questions

### Who runs investment decisions at Tarsadia Investments?

Tushar Patel serves as Chairman and Founder. Mitch Caplan acts as President and Rishi Reddy leads venture and growth equity. Family member Gautam Patel also holds a managing director role.

### How does Tarsadia Investments source proprietary deal flow?

The firm draws on relationships developed through its hotel operating history and the professional networks of its executives. Tushar Patel’s YPO membership provides additional access to peer opportunities.

### Is Tarsadia Investments structured as a single family office or does it operate more like a venture firm?

It functions as a multi-family office that also makes direct venture and growth investments. The platform combines family capital with external executives and deploys through both direct holdings and fund commitments.

### Does Tarsadia Investments participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?

The firm uses both approaches. Direct co-investments and SPVs form the core model while select fund commitments supplement exposure in venture and private equity.

### What investment stages does Tarsadia Investments typically target?

The office covers buyout, growth, late stage, early stage and seed investments. It also participates in venture capital rounds across its target sectors.

### Does Tarsadia Investments maintain philanthropic structures, and how are they separated?

The Tarsadia Foundation handles philanthropic initiatives under CEO Maya Patel. The foundation operates as a distinct entity from the investment office.

## Related profiles

- [Sebrina Holdings](https://altss.com/profile/sebrina-holdings-nasrat-muzayyin-family-office)
- [Pohlad Companies (Pohlad Family Office)](https://altss.com/profile/pohlad-companies-pohlad-family-office)

---

Last updated: 2026-08-10T15:54:10.904Z

Canonical page: https://altss.com/profile/tarsadia-investments

Maintained by Altss — https://altss.com — methodology: https://altss.com/methodology
