# The Starr Foundation

The Starr Foundation is an Endowment / Foundation based in New York, United States.

## Overview

- **Organization type:** Endowment / Foundation
- **Headquarters:** New York, United States
- **Region:** North America
- **Address:** 399 Park Avenue Third Floor, New York, NY 10022, United States
- **Founded:** 1955
- **Assets under management:** 1500 (Altss estimate)
- **Website:** starrfoundation.org
- **LinkedIn:** https://www.linkedin.com/company/the-starr-foundation

## Regulatory record

- **Reports private funds:** No

## About

The Starr Foundation was established in 1955 by Cornelius Vander Starr, the founder of C.V. Starr & Co. and an early architect of what became AIG. Maurice R. Greenberg served as chairman for more than five decades until 2024; Jeffrey W. Greenberg now holds the chair and Courtney O'Malley serves as president. The foundation allocates across public equities, private equity, secondaries, co-investments, and distressed debt. Confirmed holdings include a long equity position in AIG, shares in FinecoBank, limited-partner commitments to buyout and venture vehicles. Geographic exposure centers on the United States and Asia, with additional grants directed to institutions in Europe. Asset-class targets show an 11 percent current allocation to private equity against a 20 percent policy weight. The foundation employs no disclosed investment staff count and maintains its sole office at 399 Park Avenue in New York. It operates two related philanthropic entities, the Starr Cancer Consortium and Starr International Foundation. A recent operational note is the continued sponsorship of the C.V. Starr Lectures at New York Law School and the CHINA Town Hall series focused on U.S.-China policy. Governance rests with a board drawn from the Greenberg family and long-serving trustees, creating continuity between the original insurance fortune and current grant decisions. The structure separates investment management from program execution through dedicated service providers including State Street Bank as custodian.

## Sectors

- Healthcare
- Education
- Arts & Culture
- Public Policy

## People

- Maurice R. Greenberg — Chairman Emeritus
- Cornelius Vander Starr — Founder

## Questions

### Who runs investment decisions at The Starr Foundation?

Jeffrey W. Greenberg serves as chairman and Courtney O'Malley as president. The board oversees allocations with support from external custodians and counsel.

### Does The Starr Foundation participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?

The foundation acts as a limited partner in private equity, venture, and secondaries vehicles while also holding direct public equities and real assets.

### What investment stages does The Starr Foundation typically target?

Allocations span early-stage venture through buyout, growth equity, distressed debt, and secondaries.

### How is The Starr Foundation related to C.V. Starr & Co.?

C.V. Starr & Co. remains a closely linked private investment firm sharing historical leadership and operational ties with the foundation.

### Which sectors does The Starr Foundation explicitly prioritize?

Grant and investment activity centers on healthcare, education, Asian arts and culture, and international public policy.

## Related profiles

- [The Pittsburgh Foundation](https://altss.com/profile/the-pittsburgh-foundation)
- [Theta Capital Management](https://altss.com/profile/theta-capital-management)

---

Last updated: 2026-06-03T20:00:00.000Z

Canonical page: https://altss.com/profile/the-starr-foundation

Maintained by Altss — https://altss.com — methodology: https://altss.com/methodology
