# Tianjin Tiankai Development Group

Tianjin Tiankai Development Group is a Corporate Investor based in Tianjin, China.

## Overview

- **Organization type:** Corporate Investor
- **Headquarters:** Tianjin, China
- **Region:** Asia
- **Address:** Tianjin, China
- **Founded:** 2010
- **Assets under management:** Undisclosed
- **Website:** https://jbdc.com.cn

## Regulatory record

- **Reports private funds:** No

## About

Tianjin Tiankai Development Group is a corporate investor based in Tianjin, China. It has invested in 16 funds. Its regional focus is Asia.

## Sectors

- Enterprise Software
- AI/ML
- Industrial Tech
- Energy Transition & Renewables
- Robotics & Automation
- Healthcare Services

## People

- Zhang Xueying — Chairman

## Questions

### Who runs investment decisions at Tianjin Tiankai Development Group?

Zhang Xueying serves as Chairman of Tianjin Tiankai Development Group and concurrently directs the Tianjin Technology Innovation Center. The group's investment committee structure operates with input from co-founding universities Nankai University and Tianjin University, whose lab pipelines feed the dealflow. The exact composition of the investment committee is not publicly disclosed.

### How is Tianjin Tiankai Development Group related to Nankai University and Tianjin University?

The two universities are strategic co-founders of the Tiankai Higher Education Innovation Park, which Tianjin Tiankai Development Group operates as corporate manager. The relationship goes beyond tenancy—the universities' research commercialization pipelines feed directly into the park's Sci-Tech Innovation Board and the RMB 20.6 billion fund group co-managed with Haihe Industry Fund.

### What investment stages does Tianjin Tiankai Development Group typically target?

The group's graded fund architecture spans seed, start-up, growth, and late-stage expansion. The earliest tranches capture university spinouts from Nankai and Tianjin University labs, while later-stage vehicles provide follow-on capital to portfolio companies maturing within the Tiankai park ecosystem.

### Does Tianjin Tiankai Development Group participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?

The group operates through a RMB 20.6 billion fund group structured in graded vehicles, implying a fund-of-funds or multi-tranche commitment model rather than purely direct investment. Co-investment partner Haihe Industry Fund participates across these vehicles. Whether the group also makes direct equity investments alongside these fund commitments is not publicly detailed.

### How does Tianjin Tiankai Development Group source proprietary deal flow?

Proprietary dealflow originates from the research laboratories of Nankai University and Tianjin University, which co-founded the Tiankai Higher Education Innovation Park. The group's IASP membership also connects portfolio companies to commercialization partners across science parks in 77 countries, creating cross-border sourcing opportunities from allied innovation clusters.

## Related profiles

- [Tianjin Teda Industrial Development Group](https://altss.com/profile/tianjin-teda-industrial-development-group)
- [Tianyancha](https://altss.com/profile/tianyancha)

---

Last updated: 2026-08-10T23:49:37.812Z

Canonical page: https://altss.com/profile/tianjin-tiankai-development-group

Maintained by Altss — https://altss.com — methodology: https://altss.com/methodology
