Updated:
Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée
Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée is a private equity firm anchored in Aix-en-Provence, France. Classified as a venture investor, Argenthal's...
Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée
Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée is a private equity firm anchored in Aix-en-Provence, France. Classified as a venture investor, Argenthal's strategy spans generalist venture exposure, though the exact stage mandates — whether seed, early-stage, or growth — remain unpublished. There are no named portfolio companies, co-investors, or fund vehicles in the public domain. Operational metrics — including total professionals, assets under management, and cumulative deployment — are absent from public filings and commercial registries. No philanthropic foundations, operating subsidiaries, or co-investment clubs are publicly associated with the Argenthal entity. No dated operational event from the last 24 months is verifiable. The structural differentiator lies in what the firm withholds rather than what it discloses. This posture — a legacy *compagnie financière* with no website, no LinkedIn presence, and no published track record — constitutes a deliberate opacity that distinguishes it from both institutional GPs and the transparency norms of the European venture market.
General information
Firm type
Private Equity
Location
Region
Europe
Country
France
City
Aix-en-Provence
Corporate office
Aix-en-Provence, France
Sector focus
Frequently asked questions
What is Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée?
Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée is a private equity headquartered in Aix-en-Provence, France.
Where is Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée headquartered?
Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée is headquartered in Aix-en-Provence, France, in the Europe region.
What does Altss track for Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée?
Altss maintains an OSINT-verified profile of Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée covering investment focus (ESG policy, ticket size, target IRR, currency preference, regional focuses, industry focuses, technological focuses), team (service providers and advisors), deals (company deals and fund commitments), and network (associations and event participation). Detailed values are available to Altss subscribers.
What type of firm is Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée?
Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée is classified by Altss as a Private Equity, operating from France within the Europe region.
How does Altss source intelligence on Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée?
Altss combines OSINT (open-source intelligence) with regulatory filings, public disclosures, and licensed data partners. Source provenance is tracked to support compliance-ready research workflows.
When was Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée's Altss profile last updated?
Argenthal Compagnie Financière de Méditerranée's profile on Altss was last refreshed on August 11, 2026. Continuous updates are applied as new public information is verified.
Profile maintained by Altss using OSINT (open-source intelligence), regulatory filings, licensed data partners, and verified direct submissions. Read the methodology. Last updated: . Continuous refresh with full update cycles at least every 30 days.
Need institutional-grade insight on private equity firms?
Altss delivers:
Prefer a guided tour?
We’ll walk you through: