Private Equity

Updated:

Finesco Capital

Finesco Capital is a venture capital fund focused on early growth stage investments. It targets companies between seed investors and later stage investors.

Finesco Capital logo

Finesco Capital

Finesco Capital is a venture capital fund focused on early growth stage investments. It targets companies between seed investors and later stage investors. The firm has made one investment to date.

General information

Firm type

Private Equity

Year founded

2015

Location

Region

Europe

Country

Finland

City

Mäntsälä

Corporate office

Mäntsälä, Finland

Principals

Kari Järvenpää

Principal / Founder

Jukka Pitkänen

Real Estate Development Lead

Sector focus

Real EstateHospitality & Leisure

Frequently asked questions

Who runs investment decisions at Finesco Capital?

Principal Kari Järvenpää and real estate development lead Jukka Pitkänen jointly direct the firm’s project selection and execution. Järvenpää brings over 30 years of entrepreneurial experience and multiple exits, while Pitkänen contributes master’s-level engineering expertise and a track record of more than €2 billion in commercial developments across the Nordic and Baltic regions. Decisions appear to be made by this core partnership without announced investment committees or external advisory boards.

How does Finesco Capital source its projects?

Finesco originates deals through municipal relationships and direct plot-owner negotiations in Finland. The firm presents feasibility reports to city governments — for example, an assessment delivered to Lohja city for a lakefront hospitality district — and structures lease agreements with pan-Nordic hotel operators before breaking ground. This pre-committed tenant model reduces speculative risk on hospitality projects.

Is Finesco Capital a fund manager or a direct developer?

Finesco operates as a direct developer rather than a fund manager. Its capital deployment is project-based, exemplified by the Hyvinkää Sveitsi tourism district (total investment exceeding €45 million) and the coordination of hotel lease transactions for third-party property acquirers. The firm does not publicly market commingled funds, LP interests, or a traditional private equity structure.

Does Finesco Capital participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?

All observable activity is direct. Finesco's public record shows no participation in blind-pool fund commitments, fund-of-funds allocations, or LP investments into external managers. The firm’s model centers on taking a property from concept and zoning through to a fully leased, operating asset — often with a pre-signed hotel operator — rather than acquiring LP stakes in pooled vehicles.

Which sectors does Finesco Capital explicitly target?

The firm concentrates on hospitality-led mixed-use developments, adaptive reuse of historically significant structures, and municipal tourism infrastructure. Recent and pipeline projects — Strawberry in Turku, Scandic in Helsinki, the Sveitsi district in Hyvinkää, and the Lohja lakefront proposal — all fall within hotel-anchored real estate. There is no indication of residential-for-sale, industrial, or office development in current public materials.

Where does Finesco Capital's deal flow concentrate geographically?

Deal flow is concentrated in southern Finland, with named projects in Turku, Helsinki, Hyvinkää, and Lohja. Järvenpää and Pitkänen both cite prior experience spanning the Nordic and Baltic regions, but all current public-facing engagements appear to be domestic Finnish. No developments outside Finland have been disclosed.

What is Finesco Capital’s known posture on external co-investments?

Finesco appears to partner with third-party owners and operators rather than pooling equity from external co-investors. The Kruununhaka acquisition was executed by Samla Toimitilat II Ky, for which Finesco served as a structuring advisor and conversion lead. No marketing of co-investment slots, club-deal syndication, or outside LP participation is visible in current materials.

Profile maintained by using OSINT (open-source intelligence), regulatory filings, licensed data partners, and verified direct submissions. Read the methodology. Last updated: . Continuous refresh with full update cycles at least every 30 days.

Need institutional-grade insight on private equity firms?

Altss delivers:

Principals with verified direct contactsAllocation history by asset classOSINT-derived deal signals
Book a demo

Prefer a guided tour?

We’ll walk you through:

Interactive funding timelinesCustom mandate & allocation filters
Book a demo

Browse by category

More Mäntsälä Private Equity profiles