Bank / Wealth / TrustRIA · CRD 7294SEC-Registered

Updated:

Schwartz & Co.

Schwartz & Co. launched in 1976 when Gregory J. Schwartz, Sr. — a banking and investment veteran since 1964 — built a firm around client-focused values rather...

Schwartz & Co. logo

Schwartz & Co.

Schwartz & Co. launched in 1976 when Gregory J. Schwartz, Sr. — a banking and investment veteran since 1964 — built a firm around client-focused values rather than a single product. Today the firm is run by his five sons and an extended team of more than 40 professionals from its headquarters in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, with an additional office in Naples, Florida. It is registered with both FINRA as a broker-dealer and the SEC as an RIA, a dual-registration that allows it to serve a mix of individual families, business owners, and institutional retirement plans. The firm’s deployment spans three practice groups. The Institutional Services Group advises on ERISA-governed retirement plans, providing fiduciary oversight and participant education for defined-contribution programs. The Wealth Management group builds concentrated, multi-asset portfolios for individuals and families, incorporating public equities, fixed income, and alternative investments; the firm’s website and team bios point to exposure across hedge funds, private credit, and real estate. The Investment Banking group, led by Director Matt Miller, handles middle-market M&A, leveraged buyouts, and capital-raising transactions for private and private-equity-backed companies. Confirmed institutional relationships include Walbridge and PVS Chemicals, where leadership attested to the firm’s advisory role in guiding investment committees and employee participants. Schwartz & Co. names more than 40 professionals on its public-facing team page, with leadership centered on the second-generation Schwartz brothers. Edward A. Schwartz serves as CEO, concentrating on ERISA-plan consulting and institutional relationships, while Gregory J. Schwartz, Jr., Peter F. Schwartz, and Walter G. Schwartz operate as Principals across wealth management and investment advisory. The firm also employs a dedicated institutional-services director, Matthew J. Whitty, and an investment banking director, Matt Miller, signaling functional separation between business lines. A Naples, Florida office extends its physical presence to a second high-net-worth retirement corridor. The firm’s architecture blends a multi-generational family office with a retail broker-dealer, a combination that creates a structural differentiator: principals sit on both sides of the regulatory fence and can execute transactions through an in-house broker-dealer rather than routing to a third-party custodian for every trade. That dual-registration also lets the firm advise ERISA plan sponsors — a line of business that demands separate fiduciary protocols — while running an investment bank for the same Midwestern owner-operator community.

General information

Firm type

Bank / Wealth / Trust

Year founded

1976

Location

Region

North America

Country

United States

City

Bloomfield Hills

Corporate office

3707 West Maple Road, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48301, United States

Additional offices

Naples, FL, United States

Principals

Edward A. Schwartz

Chief Executive Officer

Gregory J. Schwartz, Sr.

Chairman

Gregory J. Schwartz, Jr.

Principal

Peter F. Schwartz

Principal

Walter G. Schwartz

Principal

Joseph E. Schwartz

Treasurer, Director & Shareholder

Sector focus

Private CreditHedge FundsReal EstateSecondaries & Special Situations

Frequently asked questions

Who runs investment decisions at Schwartz & Co.?

Day-to-day leadership sits with CEO Edward A. Schwartz, while the five Schwartz brothers hold senior roles across the firm’s three businesses. Matthew J. Whitty directs institutional services, David R. Breuhan serves as a portfolio manager focusing on corporate and public retirement plans, and Matt Miller leads the investment banking group. The firm operates as a family-controlled RIA and FINRA broker-dealer, so ultimate investment and strategic authority remains with the Schwartz family principals.

Is Schwartz & Co. a pure wealth manager or does it have an institutional business?

It runs a material institutional business alongside its wealth management practice. The Institutional Services Group advises on defined-contribution plans, providing fiduciary oversight, participant education, and investment monitoring. Clients include Walbridge and PVS Chemicals. This business is paired with an in-house investment bank, which advises on M&A, LBOs, and capital raises, forming an uncommon three-line structure for a family-led RIA.

Does Schwartz & Co. participate in direct deals or only managed portfolios?

The firm offers both managed portfolios through its RIA and direct deal exposure through its investment banking arm. The banking group, led by Matt Miller, advises clients on mergers, acquisitions, and private capital raises, giving the firm a window into direct private-market transactions that many similarly sized wealth managers lack. Additionally, Treasurer Joseph E. Schwartz serves as CIO for a private owner-operator of senior living facilities, indicating some direct operating-company involvement by firm leadership.

How is Schwartz & Co. structured from a regulatory standpoint?

Schwartz & Co. is registered with the SEC as a Registered Investment Advisor and with FINRA as a broker-dealer. This dual registration allows the firm to execute trades and provide investment banking services internally — an integrated model uncommon among family-controlled RIAs, which more often outsource either trade execution or deal advisory.

What is the succession structure at the firm?

The firm remains controlled by the Schwartz family across generations. Founder Gregory J. Schwartz, Sr. serves as Chairman. His five sons hold key roles: Edward as CEO, Gregory Jr., Peter, and Walter as Principals, and Joseph as Treasurer, Director, and Shareholder. Third-generation members, including Gregory Schwartz III and TJ Schwartz, are active in client-facing investment advisory and institutional services roles, suggesting a deliberate multi-generational transition.

Does Schwartz & Co. have a presence outside the Midwest?

The firm’s headquarters are in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, and it maintains a full-service office in Naples, Florida. The Naples office extends its wealth management reach to a region with significant retiree and high-net-worth household density, while the institutional and investment banking operations remain concentrated in Michigan.

What investment stages does Schwartz & Co.’s investment banking group typically target?

The investment banking group advises on middle-market transactions, including M&A, LBOs, and capital raising for public, private, and private-equity-backed companies. The firm does not publish a stage-specific mandate, but its focus on buy-side and sell-side advisory for sponsor-backed deals suggests it engages at the growth-equity and mature-private-company stages rather than early-stage venture.

Profile maintained by using OSINT (open-source intelligence), regulatory filings, licensed data partners, and verified direct submissions. Read the methodology. Last updated: . Continuous refresh with full update cycles at least every 30 days.

Need institutional-grade insight on registered investment advisers?

Altss delivers:

Principals with verified direct contactsAllocation history by asset classOSINT-derived deal signals
Book a demo

Prefer a guided tour?

We’ll walk you through:

Interactive funding timelinesCustom mandate & allocation filters
Book a demo

Browse by category

More Bloomfield Hills Bank / Wealth / Trust profiles