Venture Capital

Updated:

Xpand Ventures

Mariano Mayer's Xpand Ventures backs early-stage technical founders in Argentina and Latin America, with MURAL among its publicly disclosed portfolio companies.

Xpand Ventures logo

Xpand Ventures

Xpand Ventures is a private equity firm based in Buenos Aires, Argentina. It focuses on venture capital investments.

General information

Firm type

Venture Capital

Year founded

2016

Location

Region

Latin America

Country

Argentina

City

Buenos Aires

Corporate office

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Principals

Mariano Mayer

General Partner

Sector focus

Enterprise SoftwareFinTechAI/MLDigital Health

Frequently asked questions

Who runs investment decisions at Xpand Ventures?

Public records identify Mariano Mayer as the firm's General Partner and key decision-maker. Mayer previously served as Argentina's National Secretary for Entrepreneurs and Small Business, giving him an unusual policy-to-practitioner profile in regional venture capital.

Which companies has Xpand Ventures publicly disclosed as portfolio holdings?

Per the firm's official communications, MURAL and Slice are confirmed portfolio companies. MURAL, a collaborative whiteboarding platform, raised a $50 million Series C round from Insight Partners and Tiger Global in 2021 (per Bloomberg, May 2021). Slice operates in developer tooling.

What investment stages does Xpand Ventures target?

Xpand concentrates on pre-seed and seed-stage technology companies. The firm writes initial checks intended to secure a position for follow-on pro-rata participation in subsequent financing rounds.

How does Xpand Ventures source its deal flow?

General Partner Mariano Mayer's tenure as Argentina's top startup-policy official provides a sourcing channel distinct from standard venture networks. The firm accesses founders through relationships formed during Mayer's government service and his subsequent operating and investing activity in Buenos Aires.

Profile maintained by using OSINT (open-source intelligence), regulatory filings, licensed data partners, and verified direct submissions. Read the methodology. Last updated: . Continuous refresh with full update cycles at least every 30 days.

Need institutional-grade insight on venture capital firms?

Altss delivers:

Principals with verified direct contactsAllocation history by asset classOSINT-derived deal signals
Book a demo

Prefer a guided tour?

We’ll walk you through:

Interactive funding timelinesCustom mandate & allocation filters
Book a demo

Browse by category

More Buenos Aires Venture Capital profiles