Skip to content
GG
RIA · CRD 335904State-Registered Investment Adviser

Updated:

GBS GROUP

GBS Group is a business consultancy team offering comprehensive advice across multiple areas of a business, including financial and tax advisory, business...

Overview

GBS Group is a business consultancy team offering comprehensive advice across multiple areas of a business, including financial and tax advisory, business consulting, and start-up services. It helps small- and midsize businesses gather market intelligence, establish business systems, and build sound financial structures. Accounting, Tax, and Business Consulting and Document Preparation services are provided by GBS Group, Inc. Advisory services are offered by GBS Wealth Management, LLC, an Investment Advisor in the State of Florida.

General information

Firm type

RIA

Year founded

2005

Location

Region

Asia

Country

India

City

Miramar

Corporate office

Mumbai, India

Principals

Gautam Singhania

Chairman

Sector focus

Real EstatePrivate CreditHealthcare ServicesInfrastructure

Frequently asked questions

Who runs investment decisions at GBS GROUP?

Gautam Singhania, chairman of Raymond Group, is the principal decision-maker. The firm does not publicly name a separate CIO or investment committee, reflecting its single-family governance.

How does GBS GROUP source proprietary deal flow?

The firm relies on the Raymond Group's network in Indian industry, particularly in textiles, real estate, and manufacturing, to source direct investments and debt opportunities that are not broadly marketed.

What sectors does GBS GROUP explicitly avoid?

The firm does not publicly disclose exclusion lists, but public records indicate no known exposure to technology startups, mining, or international equities.

How is GBS GROUP related to the Raymond Group?

GBS GROUP is legally separate from Raymond Group, investing the personal capital of Gautam Singhania and his immediate family, distinct from the company's corporate balance sheet.

Profile maintained by Altss. Updated: . To correct this record or make a privacy request, send the page URL and your evidence to privacy@altss.com; corrections are free.

Research GBS GROUP in Altss

Explore available research and relationship coverage for this adviser in Altss.

Book a demo

Browse by category

More RIA profiles