Updated:
Samford University Pension Plan
The Samford University Pension Plan operates as a legacy defined-benefit structure administered from the university's Birmingham campus. Plan membership was...
Samford University Pension Plan
The Samford University Pension Plan operates as a legacy defined-benefit structure administered from the university's Birmingham campus. Plan membership was capped on January 1, 2013, when the university froze eligibility for all employees hired or rehired after that date. Assets are fully funded by Samford University; employees make no contributions. Vice President for Finance, Business Affairs and Strategy Colin Coyne and President Beck A. Taylor represent the university's executive layer, while the Samford University Retirement Committee carries out the plan's administrative provisions. The plan's investment program tilts entirely toward venture capital, executed through accounts and vehicles offered by GuideStone Financial Resources. GuideStone, a faith-based financial services organization tied to the Southern Baptist Convention, acts as the plan's sole documented business partner and conduit to the asset class. The structure channels commitments into a venture portfolio that is institutionally curated but doctrinally constrained, limiting the universe of accessible general partners and portfolio companies. No direct investments, co-investments, or fund-of-funds relationships outside the GuideStone platform have been publicly disclosed. Scale and team metrics remain undisclosed. No AUM figure, deployment total, or professional headcount appears in any public filing. The plan's governance sits within Samford University's finance division, with the Retirement Committee responsible for administration and Coyne providing strategic oversight. No additional offices, philanthropic vehicles, or adjacent investment entities tied to the plan have been identified. A recent operational event is not verifiable from available sources. The plan's structural differentiator is its freeze date. Since January 2013, no new liabilities have accrued to new hires, transforming the vehicle into a runoff portfolio with a shrinking participant base. This makes the plan an atypical allocator: its time horizon is shortening, its liquidity profile is governed by a declining beneficiary pool, and its investment decisions are necessarily shaped by a liability stream that is contracting rather than growing — the inverse of most institutional venture LPs.
General information
Firm type
Pension Fund
Year founded
1988
Location
Region
North America
Country
United States
City
Birmingham
Corporate office
Birmingham, AL, United States
Principals
Colin Coyne
Vice President for Finance, Business Affairs and Strategy
Beck A. Taylor
President
Sector focus
Frequently asked questions
Who runs investment decisions at Samford University Pension Plan?
The Samford University Retirement Committee is responsible for general administration and investment oversight. Colin Coyne, Vice President for Finance, Business Affairs and Strategy, and President Beck A. Taylor represent executive leadership. Day-to-day asset management and venture fund selection are channeled through GuideStone Financial Resources, the plan's documented business partner.
How does Samford University Pension Plan source its venture capital exposure?
The plan invests exclusively through vehicles and accounts offered by GuideStone Financial Resources, a financial services organization affiliated with the Southern Baptist Convention. This relationship provides a curated menu of venture capital funds that align with both the plan's return objectives and the university's faith-based mission.
Is Samford University Pension Plan still open to new participants?
No. Membership was frozen effective January 1, 2013. Employees hired or rehired on or after that date are not eligible to join the plan.
Does Samford University Pension Plan participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?
Based on available disclosures, the plan commits capital through funds and investment vehicles on the GuideStone Financial Resources platform. No direct venture investments, co-investments, or separate accounts outside that relationship have been identified.
How is Samford University Pension Plan related to GuideStone Financial Resources?
GuideStone Financial Resources serves as the plan's primary investment partner, providing access to venture capital funds. Both GuideStone and Samford University share a Southern Baptist Convention affiliation, which informs the plan's investment guidelines and manager selection.
Profile maintained by Altss using OSINT (open-source intelligence), regulatory filings, licensed data partners, and verified direct submissions. Read the methodology. Last updated: . Continuous refresh with full update cycles at least every 30 days.
Need institutional-grade insight on pension funds?
Altss delivers:
Prefer a guided tour?
We’ll walk you through: