Private Equity

Updated:

Xiamen Yingshu Capital

Xiamen Yingshu Capital is a private equity firm based in Xiamen, China. It focuses on venture capital investments. The firm has a team of 10 employees.

Xiamen Yingshu Capital

Xiamen Yingshu Capital is a private equity firm based in Xiamen, China. It focuses on venture capital investments. The firm has a team of 10 employees.

General information

Firm type

Private Equity

Location

Region

Asia

Country

China

City

Xiamen

Corporate office

Xiamen, Fujian, China

Sector focus

Enterprise SoftwareAI/MLIndustrial TechDigital Health

Frequently asked questions

What investment stages does Xiamen Yingshu Capital target?

The firm focuses on early-stage private equity, specifically seed and start-up rounds. This places Xiamen Yingshu in the earliest phase of institutional capital deployment, typically writing first or second checks into companies before product-market fit is fully proven.

How does Xiamen Yingshu Capital's location affect its investment approach?

Based in Xiamen, the firm sits inside Fujian province's dense industrial and electronics manufacturing base. This location gives it proximity to hardware-to-software transition companies in sectors like industrial automation, semiconductor design software, and supply-chain digitization — areas where regional founders may lack access to Beijing- or Shenzhen-based venture capital.

Which sectors does Xiamen Yingshu Capital focus on?

While the firm does not publish an explicit sector mandate, its early-stage strategy in Fujian suggests exposure to enterprise software, artificial intelligence, industrial technology, and digital health. These verticals match the province's industrial strengths: electronics assembly, precision machinery, and a growing medical-device cluster in the Xiamen special economic zone.

Is Xiamen Yingshu Capital a government-backed fund?

There is no public confirmation of government backing. However, many regional Chinese private equity firms raise partial capital from provincial or municipal guidance funds designed to stimulate local technology clusters. Whether Xiamen Yingshu includes such capital is not disclosed in public record.

What is Xiamen Yingshu Capital's known posture on co-investments?

No public co-investment data is available. Given the firm's early-stage regional focus, it likely leads or participates in local angel and seed syndicates alongside other Fujian-based investors, though specific co-investors have not been reported.

Profile maintained by using OSINT (open-source intelligence), regulatory filings, licensed data partners, and verified direct submissions. Read the methodology. Last updated: . Continuous refresh with full update cycles at least every 30 days.

Need institutional-grade insight on private equity firms?

Altss delivers:

Principals with verified direct contactsAllocation history by asset classOSINT-derived deal signals
Book a demo

Prefer a guided tour?

We’ll walk you through:

Interactive funding timelinesCustom mandate & allocation filters
Book a demo

Browse by category

More Xiamen Private Equity profiles