Updated:
Yellow Spoon Capital
Yellow Spoon Capital is a private equity, founded 2021; the Altss profile covers its classification, headquarters, registration, AUM band, and key contacts for...
Yellow Spoon Capital
Yellow Spoon Capital is a private equity firm based in France. It focuses on a Venture Capital approach.
General information
Firm type
Private Equity
Year founded
2021
Location
Region
Europe
Country
France
Corporate office
France
Frequently asked questions
What investment stages does Yellow Spoon Capital target?
Yellow Spoon Capital focuses on early stage, specifically seed and startup rounds. The firm writes initial checks into pre-revenue and newly launched companies, making it among the first institutional capital into a deal. Public records indicate no later-stage or growth-equity activity.
How does Yellow Spoon Capital source its deals?
Yellow Spoon Capital likely builds sourcing networks among pre-seed angels, startup studios, and technical founders across Europe, given its focus on seed and startup rounds. Because the firm enters before product-market fit, relationships with incubators and European founder communities are central to its pipeline.
Does Yellow Spoon Capital invest outside of France?
The firm's publicly stated geography is Europe, with France as its home market. While it may consider deals across the continent, France is the anchor geography. No specific country allocations or exclusions outside Europe have been disclosed.
Who runs investment decisions at Yellow Spoon Capital?
No principals are publicly named. The firm's investment committee and decision-making structure are not disclosed in available public records. The absence of named professionals means allocators should request direct introductions during diligence.
Is Yellow Spoon Capital a fund or does it deploy a single LP's capital?
Public records do not clarify whether Yellow Spoon Capital operates as a committed fund vehicle, an SPV syndicate, or a family-backed investment office. The .vc domain and 'Asset Manager' classification suggest a fund structure, but this has not been confirmed by the firm.
Profile maintained by Altss using OSINT (open-source intelligence), regulatory filings, licensed data partners, and verified direct submissions. Read the methodology. Last updated: . Continuous refresh with full update cycles at least every 30 days.
Need institutional-grade insight on private equity firms?
Altss delivers:
Prefer a guided tour?
We’ll walk you through: