Updated:
Yitong Asset Management
Yitong Asset Management is a private equity based in Shanghai, founded 2017; the Altss profile covers its classification, headquarters, registration, AUM band,...
Yitong Asset Management
Yitong Asset Management is a private equity firm based in Shanghai, China. It focuses on venture capital investments.
General information
Firm type
Private Equity
Year founded
2017
Location
Region
Asia
Country
China
City
Shanghai
Corporate office
Shanghai, China
Frequently asked questions
What is Yitong Asset Management's investment strategy?
Yitong Asset Management pursues a dual strategy of growth equity and general venture capital, focusing on mainland Chinese companies. This involves providing expansion capital to firms that are post-revenue and scaling, alongside earlier-stage venture bets. The strategy is typical of domestic Chinese general partners that blend minority growth investments with opportunistic venture exposure in sectors aligned with national industrial policy.
Where does Yitong Asset Management invest geographically?
The firm is headquartered in Shanghai and invests exclusively within mainland China. No international offices or cross-border investment activity have been disclosed in public records. Its geographic focus reflects the common regulatory and operational framework for Chinese private fund managers raising and deploying capital onshore in renminbi.
Is Yitong Asset Management registered as a private fund manager?
Chinese regulations require private equity and venture capital firms to register with the Asset Management Association of China. While specific registration details for Yitong Asset Management are not independently confirmed, a firm operating as an asset manager in Shanghai would be required to complete this filing. The registration provides a legal framework but does not mandate public disclosure of portfolio performance or limited partner identities.
Who are the principals running Yitong Asset Management?
The names and professional backgrounds of Yitong Asset Management's founders and investment committee members are not publicly available. This is common among smaller Chinese private equity firms that do not maintain a public-facing website in English and operate primarily through local business networks, where deal-making and fundraising rely on personal introductions rather than institutional brand marketing.
Does Yitong Asset Management accept foreign limited partners?
There is no public indication that Yitong Asset Management accepts foreign limited partners. The firm's Shanghai headquarters and renminbi-denominated strategy suggest a domestic LP base, which for Chinese private fund managers typically includes high-net-worth individuals, family offices, and corporate investors. Foreign institutions investing in China typically require significant transparency and track-record data not available for this firm.
Profile maintained by Altss using OSINT (open-source intelligence), regulatory filings, licensed data partners, and verified direct submissions. Read the methodology. Last updated: . Continuous refresh with full update cycles at least every 30 days.
Need institutional-grade insight on private equity firms?
Altss delivers:
Prefer a guided tour?
We’ll walk you through: