Updated:
Panzel Family Office
Panzel Family Office traces its roots to 1918 when Friedrich Karl Wilhelm Panzel established Rhein-Mosel Schifffahrtsgesellschaft. Dr. Burkhard Panzel later...
Panzel Family Office
Panzel Family Office traces its roots to 1918 when Friedrich Karl Wilhelm Panzel established Rhein-Mosel Schifffahrtsgesellschaft. Dr. Burkhard Panzel later directed Jaegers Reederei AG until its sale, and the Hædde family joined through Maj Hædde, bringing a sterile syringe packaging patent sold to Mölnlycke. Stolt-Nielsen entered as a strategic partner in the 1990s focused on petrochemical transport. The firm executes seed investments in gaming, media and sports alongside allocations to hedge funds, private equity, real estate, infrastructure and natural resources. Geographic reach centers on Europe with additional relocation support for families from Denmark, Germany and the United States. Services include tailored succession planning, board placements restricted to female candidates, and a NextGen startup platform based in Morges. Sven Panzel was elected Head of Family in 2017. Nadine Panzel has served as CIO on a pro-bono basis since 2008 and doubled assets under management during 2019-2021. Dr. Annette Ryčl has chaired the board since 1990 after three decades recruiting for single-family offices. The structure combines three family branches with external clients under a single Swiss entity that also offers immigration, education placement and staffing services.
General information
Firm type
Multi Family Office
Year founded
1918
AUM
Undisclosed
Location
Region
Europe
Country
Switzerland
City
Morges
Corporate office
Rue de Lausanne 43b, 1110 Morges, Switzerland
Principals
Sven Panzel
Head of Family Office and CEO
Nadine Panzel
Chief Investment Officer and Chief of Finances
Dr. Annette Ryčl
Chairwoman of Board
Sector focus
Frequently asked questions
Who runs investment decisions at Panzel Family Office?
Nadine Panzel serves as Chief Investment Officer on a pro-bono basis since 2008. Sven Panzel acts as Head of Family Office and CEO. Dr. Annette Ryčl chairs the board.
How does Panzel Family Office source proprietary deal flow?
Sven Panzel draws on prior roles at Goldman Sachs, SunGard and Avaloq plus memberships in German and Swedish national rowing teams. The firm also leverages the Stolt-Nielsen relationship established in the 1990s.
Does Panzel Family Office participate in fund commitments or only direct deals?
The firm deploys capital through direct co-investments and SPVs. It also maintains exposure to hedge funds, private equity and infrastructure vehicles.
What investment stages does Panzel Family Office typically target?
Seed-stage opportunities form the confirmed focus, particularly within the NextGen startup platform for gaming, music and sports.
Where does the underlying wealth come from?
Wealth originated with Rhein-Mosel Schifffahrtsgesellschaft founded in 1917, Jaegers Reederei AG in petrochemical transport, and a sterile syringe packaging patent sold to Mölnlycke Health AB.
Does Panzel Family Office maintain philanthropic structures, and how are they separated?
No separate philanthropic vehicle is disclosed. Services instead emphasize family governance, financial education and NextGen independence to reduce exit pressure.
Profile maintained by Altss using OSINT (open-source intelligence), regulatory filings, licensed data partners, and verified direct submissions. Read the methodology. Last updated: . Continuous refresh with full update cycles at least every 30 days.
Need institutional-grade insight on family offices?
Altss delivers:
Prefer a guided tour?
We’ll walk you through: